Loud Memories, Turbo Folks

16. 09. 2021 - 17. 09. 2021
780x440/simpozij_nova.jpg

Loud Memories, Turbo Folks: Mapping Sound, Image and Remembrance in the Post-Yugoslav Space – International Symposium
September 16 and 17, 2021
Trg republike 3, Ljubljana

How do images, sounds, and memories (re)invent traditions, histories, and spaces of political intervention? What are the cultural dynamics and the affective charges of the post-Yugoslav condition? How do they travel across various media and across the borders of various post-transitional peripheries?

Organized by the Center for Cultural and Religious Studies, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Ljubljana (CPKR, FDV (UL)), and the MGLC – International Centre of Graphic Arts, this symposium complements the 34th Ljubljana Biennale of Graphic Arts: ISKRA DELTA. Inspired by the Biennale’s ambition to re-think the actual and virtual contours of the “post-“ condition, Loud Memories, Turbo Folks brings together researchers in the domains of cultural, popular-music, and memory studies in the post-Yugoslav space (and beyond).

The two-day event at the crossroads of ongoing local and international collaborative initiatives is designed as a knowledge exchange and discussion platform. It aims to foreground ongoing and highlight some of the most resonant recent studies on popular music, visual culture, and cultural memory in the post-Yugoslav region, complementing the academic program with a film night organized in collaboration with the Ljubljana Short Film Festival – FeKK, a graffiti tour, a concert, and a special guided tour of the Biennale.

Registration: https://forms.gle/ZuHdVaKmyLojWmxn7 (register by September 13 for on-site and by September 15 for online attendance; registration is mandatory for the panels and round table, but not for the cultural program (film night, graffiti tour, concert).

The event will be held in accordance with the NIJZ (National Institute for Public Health) recommendations for the prevention of the spread of Covid-19 virus (PCT certificate).

Program:

Day 1, September 16

9:30–10:00 Introduction: Peter Stanković and Nevenka Šivavec

10:00–11:00 Keynote speech: Ana Hofman, “Sound, Affect, Memory: Re-listening of the Past”

Discussion moderator: Peter Stanković

11:15–12:45 Panel 1: Popular Music, Affect, Media

Nina Dragičević, “The final ace is on its way / Death to fascism, and goodbye”: Antifascist Poetic Text as an Emancipatory Sonic Event”
Robert Bobnič, “Cultural History and Media Archaeology of Diatonic Accordion”
Svanibor Pettan, “Longue Durée Research of the Affective Aspects of Romani Musicianship in Kosovo:
An Autoethnographic Look Back”
Mojca Kovačič, “Creating Music Atmosphere through Strategic Performances of Slovenian Balkan Brass Bands”
Panel Chair: Jernej Kaluža

14:00–15:30 Panel 2: Genre (and) Politics

Peter Stanković, “Symbolic Imaginary of Contemporary Slovenian Folk Pop”
Jasmina Šepetavc, “Pure Women and Mischievous Men: Gender Imaginary in Slovenian Folk Pop Music”
Slobodan Karamanić, “Balkan High, Balkan Low: Pop Music Production between Hybridity and Class Struggle”
Jernej Kaluža, “Slovenian Folk-Pop Music and Balkan Turbofolk: Two Variations of the Same or Something Completely Different?”
Panel Chair: Robert Bobnič

16:00–17:30 Panel 3: Popular Music and Space

Marija Dumnić Vilotijević, “Musical Characteristics of Folk in Turbofolk, Popfolk and Trapfolk in Serbia”
Maja Lazarova, “Theatricality as a Musico-Poetic Form of Expression in Contemporary Macedonian Music”
Rajko Muršič, “Grassroots Music Venues, Ten Years After: Popular Music Venues Resisting Capital, State, and Apathy”
Ksenija Šabec, “Between Home and the World: (Banal) Nationalism and the Absence of Difference in Slovenian Folk Pop Music”
Panel Chair: Jasmina Šepetavc

18:00–19:00 Guided Tour of the 34th Ljubljana Biennale of Graphic Arts: ISKRA DELTA

21:00–22:30 Post-Yugoslav Short Film Night organized in collaboration with the FeKK Ljubljana Short Film Festival, Q Cultural Centre – Club Tiffany, Metelkova

Day 2, September 17

9:45–11:15 Panel 3: Mnemonic Migration and Media

Fedja Wierød Borčak and Tea Sindbæk Andersen, “Reading Bosnian War Memories in Northwestern Europe and Bosnia”
Jessica Ortner, “Narrative Modes of Communicating Bosnian War Memories – Saša Stanišić’ How the Soldier Repairs the Gramophone”
Natalija Majsova and Jasmina Šepetavc, “Constructing Post-Yugoslav Identities in Contemporary Slovenian Film”
Boris Ružić, “Unmediated Migrant Memories: A Case for Countervisual Practices on the Balkan Route”
Panel Chair: Peter Stanković

11:45–13:15 Panel 4: Memories, Affects, and Identities

Jernej Kaluža and Jernej Amon Prodnik, “Memory of Media Use in Socialist Yugoslavia: Analysis of Interviews Performed by Students of Journalism”
Maria Sokolova, “Post-Socialist Sentimental Inventories: Shuffling Memories, Decluttering Nostalgias”
Martin Pogačar, “E/Affect Agropop: Future, Memory, Ethnostalgia”
Tanja Petrović, “Madness of the Revolution”
Panel Chair: Aljoša Pužar

14:30–16:00 Panel 5: Digital Identities in Eastern Europe

Muanis Sinanović, “The Islamist Pepe”
Mateo Hočuršćak, “I am Yugoslomeme”
Anamarija Šiša, “Feminism and Women’s Digital Identities in the Post-Yugoslav Space”
Boris Stepanov, “Soviet Sci-Fi Cinema Fans and the History of Runet"
Panel Chair: Natalija Majsova

16:30–18:00 Round Table: (Op)positional Visual Cultures

Mitja Velikonja, “Post-Socialist Political Graffiti in the Balkans and Central Europe” (Book Presentation)
Eric Ušić, “Graffiti, Landscape and Memory: The Case of (Post)WW2 Pro-Yugoslav Graffiti in Istria”
Vjeran Pavlaković, “Graffitied Memoryscapes: The Muralization of Hooligans and the Homeland War”
Round Table Moderator: Helena Konda

18:00–18:20 Closing Remarks: Aljoša Pužar

18:30–21:00 When the Walls Speak Up: A Graffiti Safari around Ljubljana guided by Mitja Velikonja and Monika Kropej

21:00 Concert and Closing Party: SsmKOSK and DJ crew Kafe sa Šlagom, in collaboration with KUD Podtalnica, Odprto/Open cycle, Klub Gromka, Metelkova.