Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

Watch out! Wet print! #4

LAST WEEKEND

LEALUDVIK: In the waters on Leviathan; I would go poof!

6. 6.–3. 7. 2017

opening event: Tuesday, 6 June,
at 5 pm

In the waters on Leviathan is an alternative version of the project I would go poof! – it only replaces the forest for the sea, and bites harder into occult symbolism. "I would go poof" came the smiling response from Charles Manson to the question posed by the judge about his plans in the event of parole. The assumption of man as a free being is a delusion. We live in fear, endless routine, helplessness. We are trapped in an "open" prison. Freedom is an illusion. Due to all the effort, man's desire for freedom, "parole", exit or at least passage to another state, is becoming all the more common. As a result, most people seek a magic solution—> to disappear without a trace: Poof!

LEALUDVIK: Ceremonies.

 

The 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts: Birth as Criterion

BIRTH AS CRITERION: DISCURSIVE PROGRAMME

The birth of Birth as Criterion – on the genesis and protocols of the 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts

Thursday, 6 July, at 18.30, Škuc Gallery, free entrance

Discussion on the basic ideas, rhizomatic structure, process of work, development of the exhibition, as well as all the dilemmas and decisions taken during the organisation of the 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts at the exhibition THIS IS NOT A NAME at the ŠKUC Gallery. The exhibition offers a condensed insight into the making of this year's experimental format of the Biennial and, along with the presented works, attempts to awaken thinking and pondering, doubts and concerns, and to provide a different view of the Biennial's main exhibition and its emergence in the light of the central endeavour of this year's Biennial edition: searching for new ways of conceiving exhibitions.
The debate will involve Miklavž Komelj, Yasmín Martín Vodopivec, Vladimir Vidmar and Nevenka Šivavec, the members of the Biennial Committee and the curators of the exhibition THIS IS NOT A NAME.
The discussion will be moderated by Miha Colner.

Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.

The 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts: Birth as Criterion

THE BIENNIAL FOR CHILDREN ... be lively, green and creative in July

During the holidays, daily BIENNIAL WORKSHOPS for primary school children are organised in Tivoli Park in front of the renovated Švicarija Creative Centre and Tivoli Mansion (MGLC). These take place every weekday in July, from Monday to Friday, from 10 am to 2 pm. Applications can be made to the City Association of Friends of Youth ZPM Ljubljana, tel. +386 (0)1 434 03 24, info@mzpm-ljubljana.si.

The workshops interconnect historical myths, the plant and animal kingdom and the nature of Tivoli, movement and play, as well as artistic expression into a whole. The workshops are conducted by academy trained painter Nika Rupnik.

Children can also join the PovezujeM/Tivoli Creative Circle, which is organized by the International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC), the National Museum of Slovenia (NMS), the Museum of Modern Art (MG), the National Gallery of Slovenia (NG) and the National Museum of Contemporary History (MNZS). Through play, creative pursuits and socialization, children learn about museums, history and art in a slightly different way. Workshops take place from 10 to 14 July, from 8 am to 4 pm (lunch included). Applications to: natasa.robeznik@muzej-nz.si.