Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

The Švicarija: Community, Art and Nature Project

EUROPEAN YEAR OF CULTURAL HERITAGE 2018 AND DAYS OF EUROPEAN CULTURAL HERITAGE

Marathon of lectures on the architectural history, life in Švicarija and its renovation

Friday, 21 September, 17.00–19.00
Sobota, 22 September, 10.00–13.00

The cycle of lectures by conservators and restorers focuses on the architectural history and life in Švicarija. Also presented will be the conservation and restoration starting points for the refurbishment, with an emphasis on the renovation of the wooden architectural elements and stencil murals. The integral renovation of Švicarija took place between August 2015 and May 2017.

Lectures
Friday, September 21

17.00 TATJANA ADAMIČ:
THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY IN THE AREA OF TODAY'S ŠVICARIJA
An outline of the captivating history of the architectural activities on the plateau above Tivoli Mansion in Ljubljana's Tivoli Park from the first half of the 19th century to the construction of the Tivoli Hotel between 1908 and 1910.

18.00 ALEKSANDRA RENČELJ ŠKEDELJ:
LIFE IN ŠVICARIJA
Since its beginnings in the middle of the 19th century when a guest house was opened there up till its recent renovation, Švicarija has been a witness to a lively social and artistic life.

Saturday, September 22

10.00 MATEJ ZUPANČIČ:
CONSERVATION STARTING POINTS FOR THE RENOVATION OF ŠVICARIJA
The conservation plan serves as the starting point for a comprehensive renovation of a monument. The structure of the plan as well as the use of the results in the subsequent production of project documentation and the physical restoration of Švicarija will be shown.

11.00 JOŽE DREŠAR:
THE RESTORATION OF WOODEN ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS IN ŠVICARIJA
A special challenge in the renovation of Švicarija was to preserve as many original wooden architectural elements as possible from different types of wood for their original use.

12.00 ANKA BATIČ:
THE WALL PAINTINGS IN ŠVICARIJA
Would you like to learn more about sounding, detecting and documenting wall paintings? You are invited to the presentation of the finds that adorned some of the walls in Švicarija.

After the lecture, you can join us at the workshop for making stencil murals and take a piece of Švicarija home with you. 


Švicarija in the interwar period.
Source: SI ZAL LJU 342 Fototeka, G4-027-008.

YOU ARE INVITED TO JOIN US IN THE CHILDREN'S STUDIO IN THE ŠVICARIJA CREATIVE CENTRE!

Creative workshops, animations and guided tours of the building are held for children every Friday. The studio operates free of charge every Friday from May to October, from 10 am to 1 pm. The activities are led by the gallery mentors Petra Derganc, Tina Boc, Petja Kolenko and Katja Kovše.

You may like to book your visit by writing to the following e-mail: petra.derganc@mglc-lj.si.

CALL FOR APPLICATIONS FOR AN ARTIST RESIDENCY IN POUGUES-LES-EAUX

MGLC/Švicarija Creative Centre and the Parc Saint Léger Contemporary Art Centre, Nievers, France, are announcing a public call for applications for an artist residency in Pougues-les Eaux in 2019. Visual and/or intermedia artists who come from Slovenia or live and work in Slovenia are invited to apply. The selected artist will attend a three-month artist residency at the Parc Saint Léger Contemporary Art Centre.

The deadline for applications is
17 September 2018!

Candidates are applying for the time frame of 1 September–30 November 2019

Additional information:
miha.colner@mglc-lj.si or
+386 (0)30 708 469.

Click here for full details of the call for applications!

Theme-based guided tour of the retrospective exhibition by Riko Debenjak and presentation of the exhibition by Alja Košar, Point

Tuesday, 25 September, at 6 pm, admission payable to view the exhibition, guided tour free of charge

The tours of both exhibitions will be conducted by mag. Breda Škrjanec, the curator of the exhibition of Riko Debenjak.

The theme-based guided tours present Riko Debenjak as a person, his creativity, his relationship to printmaking, his place in the time and space of post-war modernism, connection to the Biennial of Graphic Arts and the Ljubljana school of graphic arts. Followed by a presentation of the exhibition by Alja Košar, Point.


Photo: Nejc Ketiš. MGLC Archive.

Alja Košar, Point

12. 9.–14. 10. 2018
opening: Wednesday, September 12, at 7 pm

Alja Košar embarks upon researching the expressive possibilities of intaglio printmaking with technical expertise, patient preparation and precise implementation. She creates a unique pictorial world of her own through the two distinctively pictorial elements of point and line, upgrading this in her more recent works by using paint. Initially, a considered colour palette appeared only in her drawings, but later this was transferred into printmaking through points and lines. The exhibition presents a selection of fine art prints produced in the last two years as well as some graphic works created in the Print Studios of the International Centre of Graphic Arts specifically for this exhibition. Curator of exhibition is Božidar Zrinski.


Alja Košar: Untitled, 2018, aquatint and etching.