Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

NEŽA JURMAN: AUDIBLE LINES

16. 12. 2022–12. 2. 2023
MGLC Grad Tivoli

Opening: Friday, 16. 12. 2022, at 13.00

The exhibition Audible Lines presents the latest series of prints in silkscreen and risograph printing techniques as well as sound recordings on audio cassette. It is based on years of research and collecting film situations in the form of screenshots, where the added subtitles describe various background sounds, influencing the understanding of a particular film frame and its overall audio content.

More.

Črtomir Frelih: Prints and Drawings. Four Decades.

25. 10. 2022–12. 2. 2023
MGLC Grad Tivoli


The approximately one hundred works selected for the exhibition span the artist's creative arc over a period of forty years. The selection comes mainly from his graphic work, which is dominated by the collagraphy technique, but also includes works in acrylic, painted ceramics and the installation FoxBox. 

More.


Črtomir Frelih: For Real, 2021, intaglio, 48 x 34,5 cm

 

NATURAL FAITH

21. 12. 2022–26. 2. 2023
MGLC Švicarija

The opening at 4 pm will also feature the live voice performance Voice roots # echo by Irena Tomažin.

Participating artists: Jaka Babnik, Ana Čavić, Tomaž Gorjup, Milan Ketiš, Zmago Lenárdič and Jasna Hribernik, Polonca Lovšin, Marko Pogačnik, Kristina Rutar, Andrej Savski, Urh Sobočan, Irena Tomažin, Iva Tratnik, Urša Vidic.

Curators of the exhibition are Yasmín Martín Vodopivec and Dušan Dovč.

The group exhibition Natural Faith presents artworks and spatial installations whose common attribute is that they connect nature and man into a dynamic balance. The works on display express an intimate, spiritual, mystical and critical relationship between man and nature, which is nevertheless antagonistic despite its supposed mutuality. 

More

------------------------------------------
Print portfolio Traceaction 

16. 11.–12. 2. 2022
MGLC Grad Tivoli

The print portfolio entitled Traceaction is the result of a collaboration between the International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC) and Hiša kulture in Pivka (HKP). It contains eight prints in different techniques created in the two print studios. All eight prints have a common starting point, which relates to the understanding of the concept of the trace.

More.

Mia Paller & Monika Plemen, .... / .... / 20 .... , 2021,
vernis mou, 70 x 50 cm