Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

Watch out! Wet print! #8

Nejc Korenič: All My Heroes are Forgotten

5. 10.–6. 11. 2017

opening event:
Thursday, 5 October, at 5 pm
the TAM-TAM Street Gallery at Vegova (opposite Glasbena matica)

Nejc Korenič (1987), with his authentic creative style, dedicates his attention to exploring and discovering the cultural history of visual expression and reflection on art, which is intended for spiritual enjoyment, the perception of the world and personal pleasures. He is inspired by ancient cultures, folk tales, stories, legends, customs, preserved or forgotten folklore.


Nejc Korenič: All My Heroes are Forgotten.

CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS FOR THE BEGINNERS COURSE IN PRINTMAKING TECHNIQUES AND THE COURSE IN INTAGLIO PRINTING TECHNIQUES

The beginners 50-hour course that runs from November to March gives you a practical know-how of the printmaking techniques of screen-printing, woodcut, lithography and drypoint, under the guidance of renowned mentor artists.

Advance bookings taken up till the available quota at MGLC, Pod turnom 3, Ljubljana, or via e-mail to: lili.sturm@mglc-lj.si.

Members of the Friends of the Biennial Club are eligible for a special discount.

The advanced 50-hour course that runs from November to March gives you an introduction to the techniques of intaglio printing, as well as the techniques of aquatint, etching, vernis-mou, mezzotinta, under the guidance of renowned mentor artists.

Advance bookings taken up till the available quota at MGLC, Pod turnom 3, Ljubljana, or via e-mail to: lili.sturm@mglc-lj.si.

Members of the Friends of the Biennial Club are eligible for a special discount.


Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.

The 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts: Birth as Criterion

The Biennial is open until 5 November.

This week at the Biennial

TRAPPED IN PERCEPTION?
Tuesday, 17 October, 5 pm, 
MGLC and Švicarija Creative Centre
Public guided tour of the main exhibition of the 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts: Birth as Criterion is conducted by art historian Tina Boc
The guided tour will also be given in Slovenian Sign Language, interpreted by Tanja Giuliatti Davinić.

Awaken your senses with urban yoga: artwork, space and yoga
two-day workshop for all generations, admission with a ticket
of the Ljubljana 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts,
Švicarija Creative Centre
Friday, 20 October, 16.00–20.00
Saturday, 21 October, 14.00–18.00
Advance booking to lili.sturm@mglc-lj.si

Public guided tours of the exhibition Maria Bonomi: Printmaking Forever (Jakopič Gallery)
Saturday, 21 October, at 16.30,
in the English language
Sunday, 22 October, at 16.30,
in the Slovenian language


Biennial artist Nora Turato during her performance at the opening of the 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts
(16 June 2017).
Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.