Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

Workshops and Print Studio Doors Open with Maja Živko

Saturday, 21 May,
Grad Tivoli (The Print Studio)

Workshop, 10.00 and 11.00
Studio doors open, 10.00–13.00

Artist Maja Živko is being hosted on a month-long residency at MGLC Švicarija in May. During her residency, she is preparing a doors open day with workshops for children, families and art lovers.
As part of the EU art residencies project In From the Margins.
Bookings: trgovina@mglc-lj.si

More.


Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.

Photo/Print: The Role of Photography in 1970s Printmaking and Graphic Design

1.4.2022–19.6.2022
MGLC – Tivoli Mansion

Comprising an exhibition and monograph, the project Photo/Print attempts to highlight this phenomenon of photographic images and photographic thinking in printmaking and graphic design. We are interested in which social, technical and conceptual innovations prompted it and how – given the different artistic movements and contexts – the photographically marked print changed in a fairly short period of just over a decade from the late 1960s to the early 1980s.


Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.

In from the Margins - European residency programme - at MGLC

In from the Margins programme is an art residency opportunity for migrant and refugee artists or artists who identify with experience of displacement.

The programme seeks to break down barriers and create opportunities for refugee artists and local communities to share and to learn from each other while being supported by the resources and expertise of print studios. 

As part of the project, MGLC has announced six residencies and has selected the following artists for the residencies: Qëndresë Deda, Francisco Tomsich, Maja Živko, Lina Rica, Azad Karim and Azadeh Hashemzadeh.

In April 2022 MGLC was hosting Lina Rica. The artist, who knows the challenges of moving from her own experience, was working on the topic of home.
Currently we are hosting Maja Živko, the artist is researching feelings that are projected through various living spaces.

More.


Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.