Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

WATCH OUT! WET PRINT! #6 Jaka Babnik

Jaka Babnik: Top Location

9. 8.–4. 9. 2017

opening event: Wednesday, 9 August,
at 5 pm

the TAM-TAM Street Gallery at Vegova (opposite Glasbena matica)

As signs of development and local progress, roundabouts have become the subject of public debates on effective traffic regulation, modernization and the economic progress of a particular town, immediately also accompanied by discussions on their aesthetic and urban potential. With the construction of roundabouts, a new type of space has appeared as a target for the gaze in the Slovenian traffic and cultural landscape – a top location. This has been recognised by the local authorities as an excellent opportunity to express the identity of their town and its surroundings. They have embarked upon designing and arranging roundabouts quite seriously, perhaps even overzealously at times, in many cases making the top location a space presenting the stereotypical image of the town and expression of the homelike mindset, which is hard to grasp by those driving by. The series of photographs entitled Top Location is a photo-documentary contribution to the discussion on the aesthetic values that we shape collaboratively by using the public space.


Jaka Babnik. Top Location.

32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts: Birth as Criterion: Guided tours

Guided tours for the main exhibition of the32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts: Birth as Criterion

August

Biennial TOP 10

Guided tours of selected Biennial works and printing workshops.
One-hour-long guided tours of selected works of the 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts: Birth as Criterion.
Free admission with a Biennial ticket or the Urbana tourist card.

Printing workshops are free of charge.

Tuesday, 1 August
17.00–18.00: Biennial TOP 10 in the Slovenian and English language, MGLC
18.00–20.00: Stories in the Grass: stories and printing workshop. Topic: water. Švicarija Creative Centre

Tuesday, 8 August
17.00–18.00: Biennial TOP 10 in the Slovenian and German language, MGLC
18.00–20.00: Stories in the Grass: recounting stories and poetry with printing workshop for small prints, prints on t-shirts, bags and stickers. Topic: water. Švicarija Creative Centre

Tuesday, 15 August
17.00–18.00: Biennial TOP 10 in the Slovenian language, MGLC
18.00–20.00: Stories in the Grass: stories and printing workshop. Topic: water. Švicarija Creative Centre 

Tuesday, 22 August
17.00–18.00: Biennial TOP 10 in the Slovenian and English language, MGLC
18.00–20.00: Stories in the Grass: stories and printing workshop. Topic: water. Švicarija Creative Centre 


Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.

The 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts: Birth as Criterion

This week at the Biennial

Tuesday, 15 August
17.00–18.00: Biennial TOP 10: guided tour in the Slovenian language (conducted by Gregor Dražil), MGLC
18.00–20.00: Stories in the Grass: stories and printing workshop. (Bring the T-shirts with you!) Topic: water. Švicarija Creative Centre, free of charge

The main exhibition of the 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts: Birth as Criterion (MGLC and Švicarija) is open until 8 pm on every Tuesday in August.

Hot off the press!
Biennial map Birth as Criterion for Children and Families
Children, families, you may arrive at the 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts exactly when there is no guided tour or workshop. You may well like to "have a chat" with the artworks, but you don’t know where to start?! We suggest that you use the map, which will direct your steps around the main Biennial exhibition Birth as Criterion at MGLC and at the Švicarija Creative Centre, in an interactive and brain-twisting way, through the witty illustrations by Anja Jerčič Jakob, who has portrayed the artworks as "little art potatoes".
Available as a free publication at the exhibition venues of the 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts and at certain info points across Ljubljana.
Authors: Anja Jerčič Jakob (drawings) & Lili Šturm (text)

Public guided tours of the exhibition Mario Bonomi: Printmaking Forever 
Saturday, 19 August, at 16.30, in the English language
Sunday, 20 August, at 16.30, in the Slovenian language