Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

WATCH OUT! WET PRINT! #2

Mina Fina: Za vse je pravi čas / If only for the joy of my sadness

4. 4.–9. 5. 2017, the TAM-TAM Street Gallery at Vegova (opposite Glasbena matica)

opening event:
Tuesday, 4 April, at 5 pm

The project Za vse je pravi čas / If only for the joy of my sadness is based on the visual density of the space formed by the artist with the silhouettes of plants and human bodies. The plants, with their pristine appearance, simplicity of form, intertwining and complexity build up impassable, overgrown and lush landscapes in a contrasting environment of light and shadow. They include the flat and empty silhouettes of human figures, stripped of detail, but with an emphasised body language, in unnatural and played-out poses.

Mina Fina: This mess we’re in.
Photo: Žiga Mihelčič. MGLC Archive.

 

 

 

32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts: Birth as Criterion

16 June – 29 October 2017

In addition to the main exhibition Birth as Criterion (MGLC, Švicarija and ŠKUC Gallery), the 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts also presents the traditional exhibition of the winner of the Grand Prize of the previous Biennial, this time Ištvan Išt Huzjan, a presentation of work by Peter Gidal, winner of the Lifetime Achievement Award of the 31st Biennial, a project by the winner of the Audience Award of the 31st Biennial of Graphic Arts, Meta Grgurevič, a Maria Bonomi retrospective at the Jakopič Gallery, as well as a vibrant discursive programme with an international symposium. As far as other projects are concerned, there is also the international billboard project a good neighbour in cooperation with the Istanbul Biennial, the book presenting the work of Argentinean poet Alejandra Pizarnik, as well as the print portfolio of the artists included in the 32nd Biennial of Graphic Arts on display at the Kresija Gallery.

 

 

ZINES! Contemporary Zine Production

Presentation of the art publication Last Mango in Paris

Thursday, 4 May, at 6 pm, Lecture Room (MGLC ground floor)

The publisher Look Back and Laugh is announcing the release of a new art publication entitled Last Mango in Paris. The book deals with the visual exploration of the hidden and strange world of plants and greenery. It contains the work of twenty-two local and foreign fine artists. Their graphic compositions, printed in the risograph technique, invite you to enter the bizarre corners of the green forest with them, which your parents warned you about when you were a child.