Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si


The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si


You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.


We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:

Searching for Beauty


1. –18. 3. 2018

Opening on Thursday,
1 March, at 1 pm.

Using animation, the artists Michaela Čopíková and Veronika Obertová (working under the name of Ové Pictures have created several interactive installations that focus on the central motif of searching for beauty in new contexts. They make use of historical optical toys such as the zoetrope, flip book and diorama in their projects, transforming them into a more current interactive variation. The exhibition expresses the authors’ understanding of “new beauty”.

Curator: Mária Rišková, Design Centre in Bratislava

The exhibition is being held on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Independence of the Slovak Republic and the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Slovak Republic and the Republic of Slovenia.

The exhibition is organised in cooperation with Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic and Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic.

Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.

The Švicarija: Community, Art and Nature Project

Tivoli Hotel between Memories and Dreams
A sensory approach to learning about cultural heritage

● Workshops take place from March to May.
● introductory sensorial workshop, Saturday 24 March,
10.00–14.00 15.00–19.00
Sunday, 25 March, 
10.00–14.00 15.00–19.00

● Summer Museum Night, 16 June, first public guided tour by the participants of the project
● Advance bookings to: lili.sturm@mglc-lj.si or senzorium@gmail.com
● The closin date for application is 15 March

The art education programme includes a sensorial workshop with a final presentation for the public. In the first stage, participants are introduced into the sensory tools of communication and staging. In the second stage, we connect with the cultural heritage of Tivoli Hotel, the so-called Švicarija, which was the gathering place of the Ljubljana bourgeoisie at the beginning of the 20th century. Workshop participants explore and listen to the history of the building through various perspectives of sensory perception. In the final stage of research, visitors are taken through the originally staged snippets of its history.

Concept and implementation: Barbara Pia Jenič, founder of the Senzorium Theatre, author and director.

Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.

Worskhop for children
The White Chrysanthemum or the Artist in Motion 

● Workshops are held on Saturdays in two parts, from March to May and from September to December.
● The final performance of The White Chrysanthemum is a synthesis of the workshops, Friday, 28 December.

The White Chrysanthemum is a work written by Ivan Cankar during his residence at Švicarija. The controversial essay is still surprisingly topical today. And what message does the author convey to the young people of today? 

The White Chrysanthemum or the Artist in Motion project consists of workshops for the production of movable sculptures (mobiles) lasting several months long, two guided tours of the workshop participants around the Švicarija Creative Centre and the concluding New Year's performance. The workshops connect several artistic disciplines and are based on various dimensions of creating.

●Concept and implementation: Barbara Bulatović, director and puppeteer.
●For children from 8 years of age and over.
●Free of charge.
●Advance bookings to alenka.mikuz@mglc-lj.si

Spring part: From Image to Form
● Saturdays: 10 and 24 March, 7 and 21 April, 5 May, 10.00–14.00; concluding guided tour, Saturday, 12 May.

Through the creative process, children conceive a character of their own choice from the passages of The White Chrysanthemum. They approach their chosen character in various creative ways (visual, technological, dramaturgical and handcrafted) and produce moving figures that are similar to puppets, yet different.

Autumn part: Storyline in the Space
● Saturdays: 29 September, 13 and 27 October, 10 and 24 November, 10.00–14.00; concluding guided tour, Sunday, 2 December.

At the beginning of the second part, the children prepare a storyline together for The White Chrysanthemum New Year's performance. In the process of working on the interpretation of the character placed in the space, we use the manipulation, animation, dramaturgy and scenographic approach defined in the storyline.

The final performance of The White Chrysanthemum, which represents the synthesis of the year-round workshops, will be put on during the festive time, on Friday, 28 December.

The workshops are part of the Saturday Workshops programme run by RogLab, Stripburger magazine, Trajekt Institute, MGLC and the Švicarija Creative Centre.

Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.

The Švicarija: Community, Art and Nature Project

Sculpture-making Course
Myths and Fantasy Captured in Sculpture

starting on 19 March
March–May, once a week on Mondays, 17.00–20.00 

The fantastic creatures of Damijan Kracina cruise between art, science and imagination. The notion of the fantastic is also the starting subject of the course. Participants learn about the basic principles of working with clay and produce their own original sculpture, inspired by mythology and fantasy. The course starts with a public lecture.

Conducted by: Damijan Kracina, sculptor and Švicarija Creative Centre studio user.
We accept a maximum of 8 participants.
Participation fee: 180 EUR.
Advance bookings to alenka.mikuz@mglc-lj.si

Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.