Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

Watch out! Wet print! #10

Tanja Radež: HAPPY NEW YEAR 2018

5. 12. 2017–8. 1. 2018

TAM-TAM Street Gallery at Vegova ulica (opposite Glasbena matica)

Tanja Radež often finds herself in a quandary over the sense of creating national symbols. The symbolic emblems of national identity are often only adornments and no longer support the construction of a bright future. However, the symbols and colours persist through a changing history, since man must quite clearly lay the boundaries of his existence and mark the sovereignty of the group to which he belongs. 


Tanja Radež: HAPPY NEW YEAR 2018.

Copying

14. 12. 2017–4. 1. 2018

opening:
Thursday, 14 December, at 5 pm., Švicarija Creative Center (ground floor)

The Copying project in the form of an artists' book, presents 11 artists, who have each developed and created their own view of copying and the copy.

Artists: Kate Bingaman-Burt, Tate Foley, JULM (Jason Urban & Leslie Mutchler), Leah Mackin, Test Print (Amze Emmons), Garret Orr, Nez Pez, Nika Rupnik, Grace Synder, RL Tillman, Breanne Trammell

Curator: Printeresting


Photo: Printeresting.

From the Švicarija studios

Marija Mojca Pungerčar: A transitional period is foreseen

opening:
Thursday, 14 December, at 7 pm, Švicarija Creative Centre (1st floor)
at 18.00, guided tour of the exhibition with Maria Mojca Pungerčar and curator Nina Jeza

A transitional period is foreseen is a project in which artist Marija Mojca Pungerčar stems from a selection of photographs documenting private events that represent or indicate important turning points in life over a prolonged period of time.


Marija Mojca Pungerčar: A transitional period is foreseen.

NEW YEAR AT TIVOLI MANSION

Friday, 29 October, 11.00–13.00

Festive workshop and performance
Art workshop at the exhibition of Boris Jesih, Connections
Conducted by Nika Rupnik, academy-trained painter and art historian Tina Boc. (60 min)

Kamišibaj gledališče: The Boy on the Cloud and Other Stories
The stories in images and words are told by Irena Rajh. (40 min)

MGLC presents  the festive workshop and performance to children and everyone they love as a gift, therefore anyone from the age of 2 till 90 is warmly invited!