Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

A pop-up exhibition presentation of the production at the end of the Prague & Ljubljana international residency.

Wednesday, 3 August 2022, at 5 pm
MGLC Grad Tivoli, Print Studio
free entry

In 2022, International Centre of Graphic Arts and the international residency center MeetFactory from Prague started a long-term collaboration of resident artist exchanges. After a two-month residency (June–July), Timur Aloev presents works created in the MGLC Print Studio.

Each residency will host an artist for two months and give them the opportunity to create new works. The first artist to visit Ljubljana was Timur Aloev (1990), a Russian-Czech illustrator and painter who lives and works in Prague. He also works in drawing and ceramics. His work has its origins in Slavic mythology, heroic stories, legends and fairy tales. The narrative character of his artworks also stems from the artist's primary interest in book illustration and comics, whereas pictorially he combines elements of Romanticism, Renaissance landscapes, Art Nouveau décor, Japanese anime and kitsch. During his two-month residency, he explored printmaking techniques in the MGLC Print studio and will present his working process and new prints at the culmination of his residency.


Timur Aloev: Still Life with Peony and Eggs, 2022, collage.

Prints and Impressions 2

5. 7.–2. 10. 2022
MGLC Grad Tivoli

The exhibition is the result of a public call for submissions to Slovenian artists of all generations actively working in the field of fine art printing and printmaking. It serves as a starting point for further research into Slovenian graphic production and its involvement in the contemporary visual art practices.

An international expert jury consisting of Barbora Kundračíková (CZ), Mario Čaušić (HR) and Miloš Đorđević (RS) selected the works of 43 artists from the 114 submissions.

More.

Contemporary Equals Fresh

26. 7.–27. 8. 2022

A travelling exhibition of contemporary Slovenian printmaking is currently on display at the International Art Studio "Radovan Trnavac Mića" in Valjevo.

The exhibition presents the following artists Vesna Drnovšek, Miha Erič, Črtomir Frelih, Matjaž Geder, Nataša Mirtič, Svetlana Jakimovska - Rodić, Oliver Pilić, Zora Stančič, Helena Tahir and Sonja Vulpes, as selected by mag. Breda Škrjanec.