Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

CALL FOR APPLICATIONS FOR visual artists AT THE Švicarija Creative Centre

The Švicarija Creative Centre and MGLC are looking for a visual artist, who will attend a one-month residency programme in Ljubljana. The candidate we are seeking ideally works across different mediums and genres, touches upon the notions of “community, nature and art” in their work, and/or whose practice is focused on the themes of social engagement, right to information and/or independent journalism.

Call for applications - full text

The deadline for applications is 18 February 2019.

The period of the residency is 1–30 November 2019.

Additional information:
miha.colner@mglc-lj.si or
+386 (0)30 708 469

CALL FOR APPLICATIONS FOR ART CRITICS / CULTURAL JOURNALISTS AT THE Švicarija Creative Centre

Švicarija Creative Centre and MGLC Ljubljana are looking for an art critic or cultural journalist, who is active in writing and publishing reviews and/or other forms of art writing in an international context. We are therefore aiming to host a critic or journalist, who has an interest in the vibrant art scene of Ljubljana and who is able to produce at least two (2) pieces of writing (reviews, interviews, columns, etc.) on selected artworks or art events in Ljubljana over the course of the residency. The articles are to be published in the English language in a relevant magazine (printed or online), radio, television or personal blog. We will select the candidate, who will provide the best possible outreach for the articles produced during the one-month “critic in residency” period in Ljubljana.

Call for applications - full text

Deadline for applications is 18 February 2019.

The period of the residency is 1–31 October 2019.

Additional information:
miha.colner@mglc-lj.si or
+386 (0)30 708 469


Foto: Jaka Babnik. Arhiv  MGLC.

Call for applications for an artist residency in Norway

MGLC/Švicarija Creative Centre and NKD/Nordic Artists’ Centre Dale are publishing a call for submissions for an artist residency in Norway in 2019.

On the basis of an inter-institutional exchange between the Švicarija Creative Centre (MGLC, Ljubljana) and the NKD Dale artist-in-residence centre (Dale, Norway), we invite visual and/or intermedia artists from Slovenia, or those that live and work here, to apply for an artist residency in Norway. The selected artist will take part in a two-month artist residency at the NKD Dale artist-in-residence centre, which operates under the auspices of the Norwegian Ministry of Culture. As part of the reciprocal exchange of residency artists between MGLC, Ljubljana and NKD Dale, a selected Norwegian artist will be staying at the residence in Ljubljana during the summer months, while an artist from Slovenia will take up their residency in Norway.

Entire call for submissions

The deadline for applications is 11 February 2019!

Nathalie Du Pasquier, Fair Game

30. 11. 2018–3. 3. 2019

Nathalie Du Pasquier’s compositions transform the interiors of the International Centre of Graphic Arts into a series of immersive microenvironments, sampling from over three decades of the artist’s paintings, prints, drawings and murals, as well as a new series of silkscreen prints, which was produced precisely in the screen-printing studio of the International Centre of Graphic Arts in Ljubljana.

Du Pasquier first made her name with vibrant, eye-catching graphics and textile prints shaped by the artist’s eclectic influences, boundless imagination and impulse towards experimentation. Since the late 1980s, she has focused primarily on painting, building up a tremendous body of work, much of which has yet to be exhibited publicly. Fair Game shuns a chronological ordering in favor of forging more intuitive formal affinities between the various series. Assorted elements or objects appear and reappear in different compositional configurations, like a card in a deck that takes on new powers and limitations with each hand dealt. This visual vocabulary is distilled in a new series of silkscreen printed modules – or as the artist calls it, “virtual furniture.”

Curator of the exhibition is Kate Sutton.

ACCOMPANYING PROGRAMME TO THE EXHIBITION


Nathalie Du Pasquier: Mensola piena, 2011, oil on canvas.

 

 

GUIDED TOUR OF THE EXHIBITION MILTON GLASER, POSTERS

Tuesday, January 22, at 5.30 pm
(in Slovene at 5 pm)

admission is free
Conducted by Gregor Dražil, Museum Information Officer.

Warmly welcome!


Foto: Nejc Ketiš. MGLC Archive.

Milton Glaser, Posters
23. 11. 2018–3. 3. 2019

Milton Glaser (1929, New York) is one of most important graphic designers in the world, who has designed hundreds of corporate images, magazines, newspapers, books, LP covers, and has created thousands of posters during his career spanning over fifty years. He has been inscribed into the world history of design with his iconic “I love NY” logo. Milton Glaser has decided to donate thirty-five original posters (created between 1966 and 2016) to the City of Ljubljana, which will enrich the collection of the International Centre of Graphic Arts after the exhibition.

A special thanks on the occasion of the exhibition goes to Mirko Ilić, who came up with the idea for the donation in 2017, when he was hosted at the Festival of Tolerance as a lecturer and the author of the TOLERANCE exhibition. The show is organised every year by Mini teater and the Ljubljana Jewish Cultural Centre with the support of the City of Ljubljana (MOL).

Accompanying Programme to the Exhibition


Milton Glaser, Posters, 2018.