26th Biennial of Graphic Arts 

Thrust

23 June−2 October 2005

The title of the Biennial, Thrust, spoke to the power of the Biennial, which for fifty years had been one of the engines behind both Slovene culture and international graphic arts.
The artistic director for the 26th Biennial of Graphic Arts is the respected Slovene art historian Jure Mikuž. The concept for the show underscores the 50th anniversary of the Biennial, the wide diversity of views on contemporary graphic arts, and process as an organizational approach to staging an exhibition. He has invited eighteen prestigious institutions from all over the world to each present an exhibition that attempts to answer the question: What are the graphic arts today? Their answers give form to the artistic criteria of the cultural and geographic settings in which these institutions operate and thus help to constitute a postcolonial perspective on art. This approach underscores the great diversity of art as it exists today in our globalizing world.

The 26th Biennial of Graphic Arts began with the symposium in December 2004 at the MGLC and ended with the exhibition in June 2005 in Tobačna Ljubljana.


Grand Prix: San Juan Poly/Graphic Triennial: Latin America and the Carribean, Puerto Rico.
Photo: Tomaž Lunder.

Participating institutions and artists:

Bharat Bhavan International Print Biennial, Bhopal, India: Raj Mohammad Pathan.
Curator: Yusuf
Bibliotheque nationale de France, Paris, France: François Morellet, Paul-Armand Gette, Jean Le Gac, François Bouillon, Gérard Collin-Thiebaut, Jean-Michel Alberola, Yves Chaudouët, Françoise Petrovitch.
Curator: Marie-Cécile Miessner
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery, Birmingham, Great Britain: Paul Coldwell, Jane Dixon, Lucian Freud, Jane Joseph, Peter Kennard & Cat Picton Phillipps, Hughie O'Donoghue, Anne Rook, Colin Self, Ian Tyson, Catherine Yass, Webproductions (Telfer Stokes, Helen Douglas).
Curator: Tessa Sidey
Brooklyn Museum, New York, USA: Devorah Sperber.
Curator: Marilyn Kushner
Calcografía Nacional, Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando, Madrid, Spain: Juan Alberto García de Cubas, Mónica Gener, Centro I+D de la Estampa Digital, Calcografía Nacional, Anish Kapoor, Jesús Pastor, Elena Jiménez.
Curators: Javier Blas and María Zozaya
Egyptian International Print Triennial, Giza, Egypt: Amira Ehsan Abdel Malek, Eman Ezzat Elshazli, Moataz Mohamed Abdallah, Mohamed Nabil Abdel Salam, Rania Wagdy AbdAlla Mahmoud, Wael A. Sabour A. Kader.
Curator: Medhad Nasr Ali
Graphica Creativa International Print Triennial, Jyväskylä, Finland: Tuija Arminen, Hanna Oinonen.
Curator:Virve Lilja
International Centre of Graphic Arts, Ljubljana, Slovenia: son:DA, Marija Starič Jenko & Almira Sadar, Annu Vertanen, Federico Pietrella, Ingrid Ledent.
Curators: Breda Škrjanec and Božidar Zrinski
International Print Triennial, Krakow, Poland: Andrzej Bednarczyk, Ksawery Kaliski.
Curator: Tomasz Gryglewicz
Istituto Nazionale per la Grafica, Rome, Italy: Massimo Bartolini.
Curator: Luigi Ficacci
National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, Taiwan: Shiou-ping Liao, Hsi-chi Li, Yang-che Liu, Yu-hui Chung, Chen-ping Tung, Shyh-twan Hwang, Hsueh-chin Lin, Chin-cheng Chu, Dean-e Mei, Ming-die Yang, Sheng-min Hsieh, Hung-yu Chang, Hsin-chen Chang, Ping-ho Lo, Juo-lan Kao, Ming-feng Hsu, Chao-an Lin, Yung-chin Chen, Yu-tzu Wu, Hsing-hsuen Wu, Hsiang Cheng, Chin-jui Pan, Yu-chi Wang, Hui-Lan Chang.
Curator: Judith Wan-ju Wang
Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum, Graz, Austria: Jörg Schlick.
Curator: Elisabeth Fiedler
Novosibirsk Biennial of Contemporary Graphics, Novosibirsk, Russia: Rinat Minnebaev, Svyatoslav Ponomarev, Elena Bertollo, Vladimir Martynov, Ekaterina Rozhkova, Vladimir Nasedkin, Sergey Bryukhanov, Muratbek Djoumaliev, Gulnara Kasmalieva, Almagul Menlibaeva, Ayrat Teregulov.
Curator Vladimir Nazansky
Proyecto'ace, Buenos Aires, Argentina: Rimer Cardillo.
Curator: Alicia Candiani
San Juan Poly/Graphic Triennial: Latin America and the Caribbean, Puerto Rico: Allora & Calzadilla (Jennifer Allora, Guillerno Calzadilla), Miguel Luciano, Adál Maldonado, Antonio Martorell, Garvin J. Sierra, Mary Patierno and Natalia Munoz.
Curator: Elvis Fuentes
Sezon Museum of Modern Art, Karuizawa, Japan: Mitsuo Kano, Naoyoshi Hikosaka, Fumihiko Nishioka, Nana Shiomi, Keisuke Yamaguchi.
Curator: Sawako Ogiwara
Sofia Graphic Art International Triennial, Bulgaria: Buyan Filchev, Emil Mirazchiev, Mobile Graphic Art Room (Anastasia Panayotova, Alexander Alexov, Atanas Vassilev, Borislav Stoev, Valeri Vasilev, Valeri Chakalov, Vanko Urumov, Vesselin Damyanov, Galina Pavlova, Georgi Lechev, Gredi Assa, Darina Peeva, Dimo Kolibarov, Elena Panayotova, Zafir Yonchev, Ivan Dimov, Ivan Ninov, Kolyo Karamfilov, Kostadinka Miladinova, Maria Duhteva, Milko Pavlov, Mikhail Petkov, Plamen Monev, Plamen Penov, Plamen Solomonski, Ralitsa Nikolova, Roberto Andreev, Rumen Nechev, Rumen Rachev, Rumen Skorchev, Sasho Anastassov, Stefan Bojkov, Tedi Liho, Tihomir Manolov, Tsvetan Kazandzhiev, Yuli Minchev, Yavora Petrova, Hristo Kardzhilov).
Curator: Plamena Dimitrova-Racheva
Tallinn Print Triennial, Tallinn, Estonia: John Smith (Marko Mäetamm and Kaido Ole) and Margareete Fuks; Andres Tali and Anu Kalm, Leonhard Lapin, Silvi Liiva, Enno Ootsing, Vive Tolli, Urmas Viik; Marko Laimre and Theodor Kuul; KIWA (Jaanus Kivaste) and Kaarel Kurismaa; Kai Kaljo and Richard Kaljo; Avangard (Sandra Jogeva, Margus Tamm) and Peeter Allik.
Curators: Anders Härm and Eve Kask
The Museum of Modern Art, New York, USA/participates in the symposium only.

The 26th Biennial of Graphic Arts is accompanied by three exhibitions installed in the galleries of the International Graphic Arts Center:
Raymond Pettibon
American contemporary artist, winner of the Grand Prize d'Honneur of the 25th Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts.
The Most Beautiful Graphic Artworks
Slovene Graphic Arts over the Past Fifty Years.
The First Line
Avant-Garde and Alternative Printers and Presses in Slovenia from Conceptualism to the Present.

 

The catalogue of the 26th Biennial of Graphic Arts

The 26th Biennial of Graphic Arts was accmpained by two catalogues: 26th Biennial of Graphic Arts − Thrust and Accompanying Exhibitions − Raymond Pettibon, The Most Beautiful Graphic Artworks and The First Line.
Both catalogues are sold out.


Producer: International Centre of Graphic Arts
Co-producers: Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Center, Tobačna Ljubljana
The Biennial was supported by:
Autocommerce, Europlakat, Gorenje, Imos, Lek, Marand, Mobitel, Petrol, RTV Slovenija, SGP Graditelj, AFAA, British Council, Embajada de Espana, Embassy of Finland Ljubljana, Embassy of the United States of America Ljubljana, Institut français Charles Nodier, Istituto Italiano di Cultura in Slovenia, Japan Foundation, Kulturforums der Österreichischen Botschaft
Adria Airways, Aerodrom Ljubljana, Hestia pro, Prevent Global, Tam – Tam.
Sponsor: Tobačna Ljubljana.

 

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

MARATHON GUIDED TOURS

Crack Up – Crack Down: Saturday, 22 June: 11.00–14.00

Exhibitions are visited ON FOOT!: Saturday, 21 September, 11.00–14.00 (in European Mobility Week)

Art & Entertainment: Sunday, 29 September, 11.00–14.00 (as part of the European Heritage Days and the 2019 Cultural Heritage Week)

Starting at 11.00 at MGLC; the second meeting point for visitors to join the guided tour is at 12.30, at the National Gallery of Slovenia.

The marathon guided tours are accompanied by impro intervals in collaboration with Impro liga.

Photo: Urška Boljkovac. Archive: MGLC.

HOW TO BE AN ARTIST AND AN ENTREPRENEUR?

6. 7. 2019,10:00–14:30

We invite you to take part in a one-day workshop:

Business School for Artists: A Creative Approach to Business Planning

The workshop programme encompasses addressing business as a creative practice, being a step ahead of others, taking into account resources, time and costs, analysis of profitability, business plan as a narrative aid, as well as conclusion and questions. The workshop is led by Amy Whitaker, Assistant Professor at New York University. She completed her postgraduate studies in Management at Yale School of Management and postgraduate studies in Painting at the Slade School of Fine Art. She is the author of the books Museum Legs (2009) and Art of Thinking (2016).

Students and graduates of art schools and academies have priority in applying.
Participation fee: 35 EUR

Application form
Bookings: petra.derganc@mglc-lj.si

Amy Whitaker, Assistant Professor, Visual Arts Administration, NYU

 

 

Summer in Tivoli

In July, every Tuesday and Thursday, at MGLC and Švicarija

Tuesday concerts at 20.00, MGLC courtyard:

2 July: Duo Ponte, world music that winds among the traditions of diverse cultures
9 July: Klarisa Jovanović (feat. Igor Bezget), ethno music from the Mediterranean worlds
16 July: Tony Rose, travel blues and folk music from Scotland
23 July: Grain Hunt, a contemporary singing-songwriting treat from Ireland

A public guided tour of the Biennial will be held before the concert, starting at 18.30 at MGLC, in Slovene and English.

Thursday concerts at 21.00, Švicarija Great Hall:

4 July: Your Gay Thoughts, electronic music and audio-visual treats
11 July: Dubzilla, experimental dub fusion
18 July: BeatMyth, hybrid electro-punk and breakbeat
25 July: Bowrain, a cineastic fusion of electronic and acoustic music

Free admission to all events.

MGLC and Švicarija are open till 20.00 on Tuesdays.

Photo: Urška Boljkovac. Arhive: MGLC.